Thomas Kalinowski's Home Page



I am a mathematician at the University of New England.

I am interested in combinatorics, graph theory and optimization.


CV

Education

2014 Dr. rer. nat. habil. (Mathematics)
University of Rostock (Germany)
Thesis: Applications of mathematical network theory
2005 Dr. rer. nat. (Mathematics)
University of Rostock (Germany)
Thesis: Optimal multileaf field segmentation
2003 Diplom (Mathematics)
University of Rostock (Germany)
Thesis: Realization of intensity modulated radiation fields
1998 Abitur
Jugenddorf-Christophorusschule Rostock (Germany)

Employment

since 2018: Lecturer, University of New England (Australia)
2013-2017: Lecturer, University of Newcastle (Australia)
2012-2013: Lecturer, University of Rostock (Germany)
2010-2012: Research Fellow, University of Newcastle (Australia)
2005-2010: Lecturer, University of Rostock (Germany)


Publications (Most of my papers are available on the arXiv)
Publication list as pdf   MathSciNet author profile

    Preprints:

  1. Feasible bases for a polytope related to the Hamilton cycle problem (with Sogol Mohammadian)
  2. Tight MIP formulations for bounded length cyclic sequences (with Tomas Lidén and Hamish Waterer)
  3. Lower bounds for dilation, wirelength and edge congestion of embedding graphs into hypercubes (with R. Sundara Rajan, Sandi Klavžar, Hamid Mokhtar and T.M. Rajalaxmi)
  4. Full and maximal squashed flat antichains of minimum weight (with Jerrold R. Griggs, Sven Hartmann, Uwe Leck and Ian Roberts)
  5. Extended formulations for convex hulls of graphs of bilinear functions (with Akshay Gupte, Fabian Rigterink and Hamish Waterer)
  6. Journal papers:

  7. Hamiltonian cycles and subsets of discounted occupational measures (with Ali Eshragh, Jerzy A. Filar and Sogol Mohammadian)
    Mathematics of Operations Research, to appear
  8. Scheduling of maintenance windows in a mining supply chain rail network (with Jason Matthews and Hamish Waterer)
    Computers & Operations Research in press, doi:10.1016/j.cor.2019.03.016
  9. The zero forcing number of graphs (with Nina Kamčev and Benny Sudakov)
    SIAM Journal on Discrete Mathematics 33 (2019), 95-115
  10. Zero forcing in iterated line digraphs (with Daniela Ferrero and Sudeep Stephen)
    Discrete Applied Mathematics 255 (2019), 198-208
  11. Minimum rank and zero forcing number for butterfly networks (with Daniela Ferrero, Cyriac Grigorious, Joe Ryan and Sudeep Stephen)
    Journal of Combinatorial Optimization 37 (2019), 970-988
  12. A lower bound on the zero forcing number (with Randy Davila and Sudeep Stephen)
    Discrete Applied Mathematics 250 (2018), 363-367
  13. Resource considerations for integrated planning of railway traffic and maintenance windows (with Tomas Lidén and Hamish Waterer)
    Journal of Rail Transport Planning & Management 8(1) (2018), 1-15
  14. H-supermagic labelings for firecrackers, banana trees and flowers (with Rachel Wulan Nirmalasari Wijaya, Andrea Semaničová-Feňovčíková and Joe Ryan)
    Australasian Journal of Combinatorics 69(3) (2017), 442-451
  15. The metric dimension of the circulant graph $C(n,\pm{1,2,3,4})$ (with Cyriac Grigorious, Joe Ryan and Sudeep Stephen)
    Australasian Journal of Combinatorics 69(3) (2017), 417-441
  16. A polynomially solvable case of the pooling problem (with Natashia Boland and Fabian Rigterink)
    Journal of Global Optimization 67(3) (2017), 621-630
  17. Incremental Network Design with Minimum Spanning Trees (with Konrad Engel and Martin Savelsbergh)
    Journal of Graph Algorithms and Applications 21(4) (2017), 417-432
  18. Scheduling reclaimers serving a stock pad at a coal terminal (with Reena Kapoor and Martin Savelsbergh)
    Journal of Scheduling 20(1) (2017), 85-101
  19. Bounding the gap between the McCormick relaxation and the convex hull for bilinear functions (with Natashia Boland, Santanu Dey, Marco Molinaro and Fabian Rigterink)
    Mathematical Programming 162(1) (2017), 523-535
  20. A reclaimer scheduling problem arising in coal stockyard management (with Enrico Angelelli, Reena Kapoor and Martin Savelsbergh)
    Journal of Scheduling 19(5) (2016), 563-582
  21. Minimizing the regularity of maximal regular antichains of 2-sets and 3-sets (with Uwe Leck, Christian Reiher and Ian Roberts)
    Australasian Journal of Combinatorics 64(2) (2016), 277-288
  22. Minimum cardinality non-anticipativity constraint sets for multistage stochastic programming (with Natashia Boland, Irina Dumitrescu and Gary Froyland)
    Mathematical Programming 157(1) (2016), 69-93
  23. Scheduling arc shut downs in a network to maximize flow over time with a bounded number of jobs per time period (with Natashia Boland and Simranjit Kaur)
    Journal of Combinatorial Optimization 32(3) (2016), 885-905
  24. New multi-commodity flow formulations for the pooling problem (with Natashia Boland and Fabian Rigterink)
    Journal of Global Optimization 66(4) (2016), 669-710
  25. Scheduling network maintenance jobs with release dates and deadlines to maximize total flow over time: Bounds and solution strategies (with Natashia Boland and Simranjit Kaur)
    Computers and Operations Research 64 (2015), 113-129
  26. Incremental network design with maximum flows (with Dmytro Matsypura and Martin Savelsbergh)
    European Journal of Operational Research 242(1) (2015), 51-62
  27. Incremental network design with shortest paths (with Matthew Baxter, Tarek Elgindy, Andreas Ernst and Martin Savelsbergh)
    European Journal of Operational Research 238(1) (2014), 675-684
  28. Scheduling arc maintenance jobs in a network to maximize total flow over time (with Natashia Boland, Hamish Waterer and Lanbo Zheng)
    Discrete Applied Mathematics 163(1) (2014), 34-52
  29. Scheduling unit processing time arc shutdown jobs to maximize network flow over time: complexity results (with Natashia Boland, Reena Kapoor and Simranjit Kaur)
    Networks 63(2) (2014), 196-202
  30. Maximal antichains of minimum size (with Uwe Leck and Ian Roberts)
    The Electronic Journal of Combinatorics 20(1) (2013)
  31. Mixed Integer Programming Based Maintenance Scheduling for the Hunter Valley Coal Chain (with Natashia Boland, Hamish Waterer and Lanbo Zheng)
    Journal of Scheduling 16(6) (2013), 649-659
  32. A minimum cost flow formulation for approximated MLC segmentation
    Networks 158 (2011), 135-140
  33. A dual of the rectangle-segmentation problem for binary matrices
    The Electronic Journal of Combinatorics 16(1) (2009)
  34. Maximal flat antichains of minimal weight (with Martin Grüttmüller, Sven Hartmann, Uwe Leck and Ian Roberts)
    The Electronic Journal of Combinatorics 16(1) (2009)
  35. The complexity of minimizing the number of shape matrices subject to minimal beam-on time in multileaf collimator field decomposition with bounded fluence
    Discrete Applied Mathematics 157 (2009), 2089-2104
  36. Approximated MLC shape matrix decomposition with interleaf collision constraint (with Antje Kiesel)
    Algorithmic Operations Research 4 (2009), 49-57
  37. Reducing the tongue-and-groove underdosage in MLC shape matrix decomposition
    Algorithmic Operations Research 3 (2008), 165-174
  38. Reducing the number of monitor units in multileaf collimator field segmentation,
    Physics in Medicine and Biology 50 (2005), 1147-1161
  39. A duality based algorithm for multileaf collimator field segmentation with interleaf collision constraint
    Discrete Applied Mathematics 152 (2005), 52-88
  40. A recolouring problem on undirected graphs
    Rostocker Mathematisches Kolloquium 58 (2004), 27-30
  41. Cooperation in the Minority Game with local information (with Michael Briese and Hans-Jörg Schulz)
    Physica A: Statistical Mechanics and its Applications 277 (2000), 502-508
  42. Book chapter:

  43. Multileaf collimator shape matrix decomposition
    In: Optimization in Medicine and Biology, Edited by Gino J. Lim and Eva K. Lee (2008), 249-282
  44. Conference and workshop papers:

  45. On the power domination number of de Bruijn and Kautz digraphs (with Cyriac Grigorious and Sudeep Stephen)
    International Workshop on Combinatorial Algorithms (IWOCA 2017) Edited by L. Brankovic, J. Ryan and W.F. Smyth Lecture Notes in Computer Science 10765 (2018), 264-272
  46. The network maintenance problem (with Parisa Charkhgard and Hamish Waterer)
    22th International Congress on Modelling and Simulation (MODSIM2017)
  47. Maintenance scheduling in a railway corridor (with Saman Eskandarzadeh and Hamish Waterer)
    22th International Congress on Modelling and Simulation (MODSIM2017)
  48. Welfare of Sequential Allocation Mechanisms for Indivisible Goods (with Haris Aziz, Toby Walsh and Lirong Xia)
    22nd European Conference on Artificial Intelligence (ECAI) (2016)
  49. Discrete flow pooling problems in coal supply chains (with Natashia Boland and Fabian Rigterink)
    21th International Congress on Modelling and Simulation (MODSIM2015)
  50. Time aggregation for network design to meet time-constrained demand (with Natashia Boland, Andreas Ernst, Mateus Rocha de Paula, Martin Savelsbergh and Gaurav Singh)
    20th International Congress on Modelling and Simulation (MODSIM2013)
  51. A Social Welfare Optimal Sequential Allocation Procedure (with Nina Narodytska and Toby Walsh)
    23rd International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI) (2013)
  52. Strategic Behavior when Allocating Indivisible Goods Sequentially (with Nina Narodytska, Toby Walsh and Lirong Xia)
    27th AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence (2013)
  53. Coalitional Manipulation for Schulze's rule (with Serge Gaspers, Nina Narodytska and Toby Walsh)
    12th international conference on Autonomous Agents and Multiagent Systems (AAMAS) (2013)
  54. Elicitation-free Protocols for Allocating Indivisible Goods (with Nina Narodytska, Toby Walsh and Lirong Xia)
    4th International Workshop on Computational Social Choice (ComSoc) (2012)
  55. Scheduling unit processing time jobs on networks to maximize flow over time: complexity results (with Natashia Boland, Reena Kapoor and Simranjit Kaur)
    20th International Symposium on Mathematical Theory of Networks and Systems (MTNS) (2012).
  56. An Optimisation Approach to Maintenance Scheduling for Capacity Alignment in the Hunter Valley Coal Chain (with Natashia Boland, Hamish Waterer and Lanbo Zheng)
    35th International Symposium on Application of Computers in the Minerals Industry (APCOM) (2012), 887-898
  57. Discrete optimization problems for radiation therapy planning (with Konrad Engel and Antje Kiesel)
    International Symposium on Operational Research, Les annales ROAD du Laboratoire LAID3 (2008), 9-23
  58. Realization of intensity modulated radiation fields using multileaf collimators
    In: General Theory of Information Transfer and Combinatorics. Edited by R. Ahlswede et al. Lecture Notes in Computer Science 4123 (2006), 1010-1055
  59. Algorithms for Leakage Reduction with Dual Threshold Design Techniques (with Konrad Engel, Roger Labahn, Frank Sill and Dirk Timmermann)
    International Symposium on System-on-Chip (2006), 887-898


Coauthors
Enrico Angelelli, Haris Aziz, Matthew Baxter, Natashia Boland, Michael Briese, Parisa Charkhgard, Randy Davila, Santanu S. Dey, Irina Dumitrescu, Tarek Elgindy, Konrad Engel, Andreas Ernst, Ali Eshragh, Saman Eskandarzadeh, Daniela Ferrero, Jerzy A. Filar, Gary Froyland, Serge Gaspers, Cyriac Grigorious, Martin Grüttmüller, Sven Hartmann, Nina Kamčev, Reena Kapoor, Simran Kaur, Antje Kiesel, Roger Labahn, Uwe Leck, Tomas Lidén, Dmytro Matsypura, Jason Matthews, Sogol Mohammadian, Marco Molinaro, Nina Narodytska, Christian Reiher, Fabian Rigterink, Ian Roberts, Mateus Rocha de Paula, Joe Ryan, Martin Savelsbergh, Hans-Jörg Schulz, Andrea Semaničová-Feňovčíková, Frank Sill Torres, Gaurav Singh, Sudeep Stephen, Benny Sudakov, Dirk Timmermann, Toby Walsh, Hamish Waterer, Rachel Wulan Nirmalasari Wijaya, Lirong Xia, Lanbo Zheng


Presentations
  1. Sizes of maximal antichains, Denver, 07/06/2018, slides
  2. Three problems in combinatorics/optimisation, Armidale, 18/04/2018, slides
  3. Integrated network design and scheduling, Hamburg, July 2017, slides
  4. The union closed sets conjecture, Newcastle, February 2016, slides
  5. Convex hulls of graphs of bilinear functions on a box, Aussois, 04/01/2016, slides
  6. A brief tour through Ramsey theory, Sydney, June 2015, slides
  7. The combinatorial Nullstellensatz, Newcastle, March 2015, part 1 part 2
  8. Incremental network design, Newcastle, 05/09/2014, slides
  9. Incremental network design for maximum flows, Barcelona, 17/07/2014, slides
  10. The Manickam–Miklós–Singhi conjecture, Newcastle, March 2014, part 1 part 2 part 3 part 4
  11. Hypergraphs and regular antichains, Newcastle, March 2014, slides
  12. Sequential allocation of indivisible goods, Newcastle, 22/01/2013, slides
  13. Maximal flat antichains, Plzeň, 09/05/2012, slides
  14. Maintenance scheduling for the Hunter Valley Coal Chain, Melbourne, 15/07/2011, slides


Teaching

    University of New England (Armidale, Australia)

  1. Mathematical Methods in the Sciences (second year): vector calculus and fluid dynamics
  2. Introduction to Programming in The Sciences (second year): basic Matlab skills
  3. Quantitative Skills with Applications (first year): precalculus
  4. University of Newcastle (Australia)

  5. Mathematical Discovery 1 (first year): calculus and basic linear algebra
  6. Mathematical Modeling (first year): introduction to a range of mathematical modeling techniques
  7. Discrete Mathematics (first year): introduction to logic and proofs, graphs, algorithms, recurrence relations
  8. Operations Research 1 (second year): linear and integer programming, network models
  9. Operations Research 2 (third year): nonlinear optimisation, game theory, Markov chains
  10. Mathematical Optimisation in Business and Industry (third year)
  11. Combinatorics and Graph Theory (third year): enumerative combinatorics, graphs and combinatorial designs
  12. The probabilistic method in combinatorics (honours): selected topics from the Alon/Spencer book
  13. University of Rostock (Germany)

  14. Mathematics four computer science (first and second year): four semester course covering calculus, linear algebra, discrete mathematics and numerical methods
  15. Additive combinatorics
  16. Seminar on Ehrhart theory


Student supervision
Students at the Math Genealogy Project

    PhD

  1. Sogol Mohammadian, Hamilton Cycles, Polytopes and Markov Chains, University of Newcastle (Australia), principal supervisor, ongoing
  2. Parisa Charkhgard, The network maintenance problem, University of Newcastle (Australia), co-supervisor, ongoing
  3. Sudeep Stephen, Power domination in graphs, University of Newcastle (Australia), co-supervisor, 2018
  4. Dushyant Tanna, Graph labeling techniques, University of Newcastle (Australia) co-supervisor, 2017
  5. Fabian Rigterink, Pooling Problems: Advances in Theory and Applications, University of Newcastle (Australia), principal supervisor, 2017
  6. Cyriac Grigorious, Conditional Resolvability of Graphs, University of Newcastle (Australia), co-supervisor, 2017
  7. Reena Kapoor, Scheduling problems arising in coal export supply chains: Algorithms and Complexity, University of Newcastle (Australia), co-supervisor, 2015
  8. Simranjit Kaur, Arc shutdown scheduling in a capacitaed network to maximize flow over time, University of Newcastle (Australia), co-supervisor, 2015
  9. Masters

  10. Rachel Wulan Nirmalasari Wijaya, H-supermagic covering on some classes of graphs, University of Newcastle (Australia), principal supervisor, 2018
  11. Philipp Röder, Heuristic approaches in optimal maintenance pooling, Universität Rostock (Germany), prinicipal supervisor, 2012
  12. Nils Rehm, Minimizing the number of split deliveries in mail order business, Universität Rostock (Germany), prinicipal supervisor, 2008
  13. Franka Schwarz, Integer Programming in mail order business, Universität Rostock (Germany), prinicipal supervisor, 2007